What's on


Day 1 Tuesday 9 May 2017
INDUSTRY 4.0 THEATRE DEMONSTRATIONS SAFETY FIRST CONFERENCE


10:30AM – 10:40AM
Opening Welcome Address
Reed Exhibitions representative
CHAIRMAN: Benny Ausmus, CEO and Lead Facilitator, Big Change Agency

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM
Company: Bio-Circle (Revolution Materials)
Stand: 1626
Subject: Pressure cleaning for parts


10:30AM-11:10AM
3 Strategies to Build and Enhance Safety Leadership
Marie-Claire Ross, Chief Corporate Catalyst, Trustologie

 


10:40AM – 11:15AM
Keynote Address:
Scaling up Australian Manufacturing –
What Will it Take?

John Pollaers, Chairman, Australian Advanced Manufacturing Council

Session detail coming soon
11:15AM-11:55AM
Safe at Transdev - Everyone, Always - How Transdev is Continuously Improving Their Safety Strategy to Ensure Each and Every Staff Member Gets Home Safely at the End of the Day
Wayne Richards, GM Group Health & Safety, Environment & Quality, Transdev

 


11:20AM – 11:55AM
Australian Manufacturing Growth Centre's Sector Competitiveness Plan
Dr Jens Goennemann, Managing Director, Australian Manufacturing Growth Centre

Session detail coming soon

 


12:00PM – 12:35PM
Keynote Address:
Advanced Manufacturing – A Road Map for Unlocking Future Growth Opportunities for Australia

Dr Keith McLean, Director, CSIRO Manufacturing

Session detail coming soon

 


12:40PM – 1:15PM
Helping to Create a Globally Connected and Smarter Manufacturing Sector
David Chuter, CEO, Innovation Manufacturing CRC

Session detail coming soon 12:00PM-1:00PM
Break
1:20PM – 2:50PM
Break
Session detail coming soon
1:00PM-1:40PM
Understanding the Financial Relevance of Safe Work Practices - Accounting for the Costs of Hurting People
Jillian Hamilton, CEO and Founder, Manage Damage

2:50PM – 3:25PM
Mass Customisation - Balancing Customer Centric Products with High Production Efficiency at Tinyme
Nick McLennan, Director - Operational Development, Tinyme
Session detail coming soon
1:45PM-2:25PM
The Stickman Approach: Demystifying Organisational Psychosocial Factors
Alison Gembarovski, Principal Ergonomist and Manager of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Unit, WorkSafe Victoria and
Ian Sutcliffe, Manager, Return to Work Inspectorate, WorkSafe Victoria

3:30PM – 4:05PM
Mass Customisation, How Does it Work?
Andrew Kleinert, Chief Technical Officer, Visionflex
Session detail coming soon
2:30PM-3:30PM
Placing Mental and Physical Health at the Top of your Safety Checklist
Paul Spinks, Counsellor, The Wisdom Factory


4:05PM - 4:40PM
Winning Business with Tenders: What does it take today, and what will it take tomorrow?
Caroline Boot, founder, Plan A and Clever Buying

Session detail coming soon
Day 2 Wednesday 10 May 2017

WORKSHOP

DETAILS VENUE

Tender & Proposal Writing Workshop

08:00 AM 

Presented by: Caroline Boot, MBA(Hons) BSc. Dip Tchg.Dip Math Ed.MNZIM

Want to Win More Work?
Learn to write winning tenders and proposals.

Click here for more info. Register for this workshop

 

Hospitality Suite 2

Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre

Day 2 Wednesday 10 May 2017
INDUSTRY 4.0 THEATRE DEMONSTRATIONS SAFETY FIRST CONFERENCE

10:15AM – 10:50AM
Evaluating The Challenges Faced by Australian Manufacturing Business Owners
Jason Furness, Chief Executive Officer, Manufacturship and
Bede Boyle Chairman, Manufacturship
10:45 AM – 11:30 AM
Company: CRC Industries Australia
Stand: 2216
Subject: Smart washer bio remediating parts washing system

10:30AM-11:10AM
The Role of the Health and Safety Professional in 2030: A Case Study
Cameron Stevens, Safety Innovation Consultant, Percolate Ideas

10:50AM – 11:30AM
Dodging Bullets and Disappointing Vultures
Alex Lester, GM, Nautitech
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM
Company: Universal Robots
Stand: 2526
Subject: Witness the family of UR3, UR5 and UR10 robot arms, putting automation back to the hands of operators

11:15AM-11:55AM
Getting to the Root of Why Safety Incidents Occur
Greg Splatt, National HSE Manager, Johns Lyng Group


11:30AM – 1:00PM
Australian Advanced Manufacturing Council SME Showcase
Hosted by: Australian Advanced Manufacturing Council
Moderated by: Ian Irving, Chief Executive Officer, Australia, Northrop Grumman

Presenters include: Robert Thompson, Vice President Production, Anatomics
David Brim, Co-founder & CEO, Tomcar Australia
Phillip Butler, Chairman, Textor Technologies
Pat Boland, Chairman, ANCA
CEO and MD, Quickstep Technologies

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
Company: Supagas Pty Ltd
Stand: 1940
Subject: Welding and cutting

12:00PM-12:40PM
Incident Investigation - Moving the Focus from 'The Person' to 'The Risk Controls'
Alison Gembarovski, Principal Ergonomist and Manager of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Unit, WorkSafe Victoria
1:00PM – 1:30PM
Break
Session detail coming soon 12:40PM-1:40PM
Break

1:30PM – 2:10PM
Benchmark Session: The Digital Transformation Journey for Manufacturers
Bruce Sneddon, Lead Consultant - DXC Technology, CSC Consulting ANZ and
Larry Howard, Chief Information Officer BANZ, BlueScope Steel
Session detail coming soon
1:40PM-2:20PM
Building Rapport – Getting Safety Results through Inspiration not Perspiration
Paul Daniel, HSEQ, Adept Drainage

2:15PM – 2:55PM
Break

Session detail coming soon


2:25PM-3:05PM
Fatigue Prevention
John Toomey, Wellness Thought Leader, Australian Wellness Education and Training Pty


3:00PM – 3:35PM
The Future of Making Things
Matthew McKnight, Sr Technical Sales Specialist, Autodesk
Session detail coming soon

3:40PM – 4:15PM
Product Lifecycle Management Advances - A Pathway to Active Workspace Lifecycle Management
Matt Shields, CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science (CASS), ASKAP Project Engineer/PLM Specialist, CSIRO
Session detail coming soon


4:20PM – 4:55PM
10 Reasons Why IoT Should Be in Your Future Roadmap
Joe Wrightman, Regional Sales Manager, SYSPRO Software

Session detail coming soon
Day 3 Thursday 11 May 2017
WORKSHOP DETAILS VENUE

 IICA 2017 Seminar

9:00AM
Registration, Networking
Tea & Coffee
10:00AM Start

IICA Seminar is an event which brings industry experts to present their experiences and knowledge of new and current technology in the Safety and Security of Robots and the Internet of Things.

Click here for more info. Register by 5th May at www.iica.org.au

Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre, Level 2, Conference Room 2

Day 3 Thursday 11 May 2017
INDUSTRY 4.0 THEATRE DEMONSTRATIONS SAFETY FIRST CONFERENCE

CHAIRMAN: David Chuter, CEO, Innovation Manufacturing CRC


10:30AM – 11:05AM
The Importance of a Collaborative Approach Between Policy and Industry in Driving Forward Industry Development
Guy Webber, Senior Engineer, Rotary and Mission Systems, Lockheed Martin Australia

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Company: BOC Limited
Stand: 1740
Subject: Effects that shielding gases have on welding arcs through the Kawasaki welding robot

CHAIRMAN: Alistair Schuback, Safety Culture Specialist, Aframes Safety


10:30AM-11:10AM
Integrated Employee Wellbeing and Safety: Joining the Dots
Greg McLoughlin, Managing Director, Health by Design Australia


11:10AM – 11:50AM
Collaborative and Team Based Approaches to Australian Industry Capability Development and International Competitiveness in the Manufacturing Sector
Karen Stanton, Heat Treatment Australia (HTA Group) and
Nik Jakube, Advisory Services Manager - Centre for Defence Industry Capability (CDIC), AusIndustry - Innovation Programmes, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
Company: AutoFast Australia Pty Ltd
Stand: 1810
Subject: Auto-feeding rivet guns

11:15AM-11:55AM
Looking at BlueScope Steel's Approach to Addressing Mental Health and Wellness in the Workplace
Lara Tramacco, Occupational Nurse, Bluescope Steel

11:50AM – 12:30PM
Panel Discussion: Preserving Public Safety through Compliant Fabricated Steel
Geoff Crittenden, CEO, WTIA
Peter Milligan, CEO, AINDT
Ian Cairns, National Manager - Industry Development and Government Relations, Australian Steel Institute
Session detail coming soon
12:00PM-12:40PM
Reducing the Hidden Costs of Alcohol and Drugs in the Workplace
Natasha Jager, National Manager, Workplace Safety, Alcohol and Drug Foundation


12:35PM – 1:10PM
Identifying "Competencies" Within a Company, Rather than "Capabilities"
Linsey Siede, Director, Automotive Supplier Excellence Australia

Session detail coming soon 12:40PM-1:40PM
Break

1:10PM – 1:30PM
Break

Session detail coming soon

1:30PM – 2:00PM
R&D Innovation: The INTELLI PARTICLE Heating Revolution - Discovering how an innovative formulation of low energy heat producing industrial carbon and graphite particles are set to change the manufacturing industry
Peter Henwood, on behalf of INTELLI PARTICLE
Session detail coming soon
1:40PM-2:20PM
Heavy Vehicles: How to Forge Strong Links in your Chain of Responsibility
Shae McCartney, Partner Workplace Relations, Employment & Safety Group, Clayton Utz

2:00PM – 2:35PM
Creating a Measurable Continuous Improvement Culture
Benny Ausmus, CEO and Lead Facilitator, Big Change Agency and
Simon Murray, Program Director, Big Change Agency
Session detail coming soon


2:25PM-3:05PM
What Safety Can Learn from Neuroscience
Christopher Lequaietermaine, HabitSafe

2:35PM – 3:00PM
Break
Session detail coming soon

3:10PM-3:45PM
The MINDSENSE Safety Program - Defining a zero harm safety culture by applying mindfulness based high-performance thinking strategies
Alistair Schuback, Safety Culture Specialist, Aframes Safety


3:00PM – 3:45PM
Joining the defence global supply chain
Geoff Crittenden, CEO, WTIA,
Greg Keen, Industry Engagement and Supply Chain Manager, Navantia,

Miles Kenyon, Program Development Manager, DMTC and
Julian Bende, Program Manager Australian Industry Participation, Rheinmetall Defence Australia and New Zealand

Session detail coming soon

3:45PM – 4:20PM
The Art and Science of Building a Manufacturing Brand
Tony Eades, Director of Brand Strategy, The Brand Manager
Session detail coming soon


4:20PM – 5:00PM
Why Clipspec Became an Industry Game Changer
Kareem Tawansi, Chief of Innovation & Founder, Solentive and
Anthony Locke, Digital Systems Marketing Manager, Clipsal by Schneider Electric

Session detail coming soon
Day 4 Friday 12 May 2017
INDUSTRY 4.0 THEATRE DEMONSTRATIONS SAFETY FIRST CONFERENCE


10:00AM – 11:30AM
Networking Session - Why Are Small and Medium Sized Businesses Investing - Or Not - in Advanced Manufacturing Technologies? (Industry 4.0, Automation, Additive Manufacturing) Why Get on Board?
Moderated by: Peter Roberts, Founder, Australian Manufacturing Forum
Presenters include: Glen Casey, CEO, Transitions Group (Former CEO, Nylex)
Mark Albert, CEO, MTM

Pat Boland, Chairman, ANCA
Anthony Kittel, CEO and MD, Redarc
Dirk Pretorius, CEO, Frosty Boy

9:30AM – 3:30PM
Robot Tournament

10:30AM - 11:10AM
Ergonomics in an Ageing Workforce
Ted Dohrmann, Managing Director, Dohrmann Consulting

11:30AM – 12:05PM
Opportunities for Australian Manufacturing SMEs to use Collaborative Robots
Andrew Pether, Head of Regional Technical Support, Universal Robots (Singapore)

9:30AM - 10:30AM
Robot Tournament
Practice matches


11:15AM - 11:55AM
Slips, Trips and Falls: Flooring - Beyond the Aesthetic
David Lake, Managing Director, ATTAR


12:10PM – 12:45PM
Robotic Welding and Cutting in the Mining Industry
Peter Kuebler, Technical Manager, BOC

10:30AM - 12:30PM
Robot Tournament
Qualifying matches

12:30PM - 1:00PM
Lunch


12:00PM - 12:40PM
The Importance of Fatigue Risk Management to Ensuring Safety in a High Risk Environment
Dr Linda Schachter, Medical Director, Sleep Services Australia
Dr Juan Mulder, Consultant Respiratory and Sleep Medicine Physician, Sleep Services Australia


12:50PM – 1:25PM
Automated Offline Programming for Industrial Robotics
Zengxi (Stephen) Pan, Senior Lecturer, School of Mechanical, Material and Mechatronics Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences, University of Wollongong

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Robot Tournament 
Qualifying matches


12:40PM - 1:20PM
Organisational Behaviour Modification: a Practical Approach to Cultural Transformation Towards Improved Safety
Lebeaux Mulder, Managing Director, Expectra International


1:30PM – 2:45PM
Panel Discussion: Technology for Sustainable Manufacturing
Led by John Lawrence, Sustainable Manufacturing Futures
Michael Lord, Head of Research, Beyond Zero Emissions
Peter Mulherin, Master of Sustainable Practice (RMIT), Business Founder & Director
Jeremy Osborne, Director, EnergyAE

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Robot Tournament
Finals

3:15PM - 3:30PM
Robot Tournament
Awards

Day 4 Friday 12 May 2017
SEMINAR DETAILS VENUE

Youth Education Program - Career Opportunities and Workskills

11:00AM - 12:00NN

Developing our workforce capacity is crucial to the survival of Australian manufacturing as it faces rapid technological change and an increasingly competitive global business environment. The question is ‘How do we foster this improved workforce capacity  - fast?’

Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre, Upper Level, Room 2

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.